The College is committed to protecting the privacy of the public, its registrants, and its staff.

This Privacy Policy reflects our long-standing commitment to the protection of the privacy of personal information in all College operations. It is designed to promote the transparency of the College’s privacy practices for the reasonable collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of fulfilling our mandate under the Health Professions Act.

Personal information is any identifiable information about an individual apart from business contact information. This includes a person’s name, home address, home telephone number, personal email address, gender, marital status, date of birth, medical information, and any information that could reasonably be used to infer the identity of an individual.

Accountability
The College is responsible for any personal information in its custody or under its control. The Registrar is the Privacy Officer for the College and is accountable for maintaining and ensuring compliance with the requirements of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information
The College collects personal information in order to fulfil its statutory mandate of regulating the profession of optometry under the Health Professions Act. The purpose for collecting personal information will be outlined before or at the time of collection. The College will only collect personal information necessary for the identified purposes and will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of collection and to meet legal requirements.

Consent
The College must obtain consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information under the College’s Privacy Policy except where the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or another law authorizes collection, use or disclosure without consent.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information
The College will not use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or for purposes consented to or authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other law.

Storage & Destruction
The College has taken appropriate measures to ensure that all recorded personal information is protected from unauthorized access, use, disclosure and destruction. Personal information will be destroyed in a secure manner in accordance with the College’s record retention schedule.

Accuracy of Personal Information
The College makes every effort to ensure that all personal information that is collected is accurate, complete and current. If you believe that personal information in the custody of or under the control of the College is not accurate, you have the right to request a correction of that information.

Access to Information
You may submit a written request for access to personal or other information in the custody of or under the control of the College. The College must respond to that request within 30 business days unless one of the reasons for extending the deadline under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act applies. You are entitled to personal information subject to the mandatory and discretionary exceptions to disclosure set out in Part 2 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you are dissatisfied with the response to your request for access, you are entitled to seek a review by the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Complaints
Any questions, concerns or complaints should be addressed in writing to the Privacy Officer for the College who will investigate and respond. If the Privacy Officer determines that the complaint is justified, he or she will take measures to address the issue and, if necessary, make changes to existing policies and procedures. If the complaint cannot be resolved to your satisfaction, you have the right to seek a review by the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact Information
Privacy Officer
College of Optometrists of BC
906 – 938 Howe Street
Vancouver, BC   V6Z 1N9

Telephone: 604.623.3464
Facsimile: 604.623.3465
Email: registrar@optometrybc.ca