What level of CPR certification should I have?

As a health care provider you should be taking/renewing CPR HCP.

How often do I have to renew my CPR certification?

Section 73(3) of the College Bylaws states that “Full registrants must complete a CPR certification course at least once every three years and must hold a certification that is no more than three years old when renewing their registration under section 63”.

Do I need to report my CPR certification to the College?

Please self-report/self-record your CPR certification on your College profile, under ‘Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation Certification’. This can be done by logging on to your College profile under Registrant login, selecting ‘View My Profile’, and scrolling to the bottom of the page. Click ‘edit’ and proceed to input your CPR certification and expiry dates.